Programme

  Wednesday 6 January Thursday 7 January Poster Programme

The meeting is planned to begin at 09:00 on 6 January and finish at 16:00 on 7 January. This should provide sufficient time to reach trains that depart from Edinburgh Waverley Station after 17:00, or flights from Edinburgh airport from 18:30. Please note that the programme is subject to change.

Download a pdf copy of the programme here

Wednesday 6 January


09:00

Arrival and registration

09:30

(keynote) Glass and jamming transitions in biological tissues
Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse University, USA

10:15

(keynote) Upside down and inside out: the biomechanics of cell sheet folding
Ray Goldstein, University of Cambridge, UK


11:00


Refreshment break

 

Focus Session: Physics of bacteria and antimicrobial resistance

Chair: Dr Bartek Waclaw

11:30

Bacterial growth in the presence of antibiotics or multiple carbon substrates
Rutger Hermsen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands

12:00

Investigating the role of structural dynamics in antimicrobial resistance with ultrafast 2D-IR spectroscopy
Neil Hunt, University of Strathclyde, UK

12:15

Aerotaxis in bacterial turbulence
Vicente Fernandez, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

12:30

Exploiting the emergent cytoelectric properties of microbes using dielectrophoresis to isolate and characterize drug-resistant organisms
Lorenzo D’Amico, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

12:45

Single-cell microscopy of Escherichia coli challenged with sublethal antibiotic concentrations shows changes in chromosome compaction
Michal Wlodarski, University of Cambridge, UK


13:00


Lunch

14:00

(keynote) One day in the life of a one-dimensional organism
Joel Stavans, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

14:45

(keynote) Tracing the cellular basis of epidermal maintenance and cancer
Ben Simons, University of Cambridge, UK


15:30


Refreshment break

 

Focus Session: Subcellular statistical physics

Chair: Professor Martin Evans

16:00

Disordered actomyosin contracts in unexpected ways
Martin Lenz, LPTMS - CNRS, France

16:30

Modelling protein biosynthesis: what can we learn from the exclusion process
Juraj Szavits-Nossan, University of Edinburgh, UK

16:45

Intrinsic limits to gene regulation by global crosstalk
Tamar Friedlander, Institute of Science and Technology (IST) Austria, Austria

17:00

Steric effects lead to reaction-diffusion actin bundle sculpting in filopodia
Ulrich Dobramysl, University of Cambridge, UK

17:15

Dynamics and precision of mouse neural tube patterning
Marcin Zagorski, Institute of Science and Technology (IST) Austria, Austria

17:30

Informal discussion

19:00

Coaches depart from conference venue
Meeting point: Pollock Halls Main Reception Centre

19:30

Conference dinner
Rainy Hall

   

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline (extended):
    14 October 2015
  • Early registration deadline:
    11 November 2015
  • Registration deadline:
    10 December 2015

Links


Organisers